Etibar Najafov - professor. Baky Slavic University
Comparative Analusis of Models of Multiculturalism in Different States
Multiculturalism is a policy which recognizes cultural pluralism and promotes to it. It is connected with respect of rights of all population of a country not depending on their ethnic, racial, and religious differences. In a multicultural society all the citizens of the country have equal rights in developing their culture, language, traditions, ethnic and religious values, in opening national schools, in issuing newspapers, journals, and so on. The policy of multiculturalism leads to integration without assimilation. Therefore, it is widely supported not only by political elite but also by representatives of non-titular nations.
Theoretical basis of multiculturalism is liberalism, particularly such values of liberalism as freedom, equality, and brotherhood. Therefore, a multicultural society is a liberal society able to overcome not only social injustice, but also injustice based on racism. However, there is one essential difference between multiculturalism and liberalism. Unlike liberalism multiculturalism deals with rights of group of people, i.e. rights of ethnic and cultural groups, rather than rights of individuals.
Multiculturalism as a policy is also very close to tolerance by its essence. Particularly it is one of the most important features of a tolerant society, which proposes parallel existence of different cultures. As a feature of tolerant society multiculturalism promotes mutual enrichment of cultures, it leads to penetration of one culture into another, to further formation of culture uniting people.
Multiculturalism is one of the varieties of reaction to cultural diversity, existing in a society. Besides it, we can note other varieties of reaction to cultural diversity such as isolationism, assimilation, and apartheid.
1. Isolationism is aimed to prevent formation of cultural diversity by not allowing alien people (especially culturally alien ones) to enter a country and reside there. As a case we can refer to “Law on Immigration” adopted in Australia in 1901.
2. Assimilation is an alternative policy to isolationism. This policy proposes absorption of cultures of minorities and newly arrived by dominant cultures;
3. Apartheid is a policy directed to segregate definite groups of peoples with the aim to impede their assimilation.    All these varieties of reaction to cultural diversity are being conducted by repressive methods. Therefore, peoples mostly resist to these methods.
Unlike the above-mentioned methods, multiculturalism is such a variety of reaction to cultural diversity that is supported not only by a dominant ethnic group of people but also by newly-arrived ones and even minorities. The given specific feature of multiculturalism makes it a positive phenomenon which ultimately promotes development of society.
The process of formation and development of multicultural society was determined by peculiarities of historical development, concrete societal factors. It should be noted that democracy played a crucial role in the process of formation and development of multicultural society. Particularly, democracy had been necessary for the given process as well as sufficient conditions. It is not occasional that multicultural society came into existence first of all in the democratic states of Western Europe and North America. High level of tolerance, pluralism, and democracy in these states created favorable conditions for spreading ideas of multiculturalism there.
Taking into consideration the above-mentioned fact that formation and development of multicultural society was determined by peculiarities of historical development of a concrete society we should note that due to differences of the historical development of states there were different models of multiculturalism. Among its most specific models I’d like to note American, Swedish, Australian, and Canadian models.
a.  American model of multiculturalism.
Up to the middle of the 1960-s the USA was imagined as a “melting pot”, which combined Anglo Saxons (ethno cultural base of the American nation) with immigrants.  In the given “pot” the Anglo Saxons were in the dominant position. After that the situation substantially changed. The “melting pot” program was substituted by the ideology of multiculturalism. As the main reason of the change, I can note, was the adoption of 2 important laws- “Law on Civil Rights” in 1964 and “Immigration Law” in 1965. The first law weakened the Anglo Saxons factor and provided equality of nations. The second law accelerated immigration in the country.
Today in multicultural policy of the USA we clearly see the acceptance of the values of the American society by immigrants on the one side, and the lack of ethno cultural homogeneity of the American society as well as formation of supplementary mechanisms preventing ethnic and racial extremism, on the other side.
b.  Swedish model of multiculturalism
The Swedish model is based on the active role of the state in conducting the policy directed to preserve cultural diversity. Such an active position of the state in Sweden has been related to the ruling of the Social- Democratic Party, which has a strong social policy. In 1976 the Swedish government allowed foreigners to vote. “Law on Immigration” (1997) identified Sweden as a multicultural society.
The policies are directed to urge immigrants to study the Swedish and native language. Thus, the Swedish government considers cultural diversity in the country as a reality which should be preserved.
c.   Australian model of multiculturalism
The formation of multicultural society in Australia was preceded by the policy of isolationism pursued by the government. “Law on Immigration”, adopted in Australia in 1901, and served as a legislative basis for conducting the policy of isolationism by the ruling elite. The situation began to change with the adoption of the following legislative documents: “Law on Citizenship” (1948) with amendments, “Law on Migration” (1958) with amendments, “Law on Foreigners” (1984) with amendments and “Law on Visa regulation” (1997) with amendments.
It should be noted that the introduction of the term “multiculturalism” into political lexicon is connected with the name of Al Grasby, minister of Immigration of Australia (1970). He did very much to overcome the hostility between the Anglo Saxon population and new Australians. In 1979 the government founded Australian Institute on Problems of Cultural Diversity, in 1987 – the government established the Committee on Problems of Multiculturalism. These measures of the Australian government played a very important role in successful evolving of the immigration policy of Australia from pro-racist to multicultural policy.
d.  Canadian model of multiculturalism
The formation of multicultural society in Canada has begun since the 1960-s. The Canadian government believes racial, ethnic, confessional diversities of the population to be the basic national feature of the Canadian society. It means that multiculturalism is one of the most significant national peculiarities of Canadians. Multiculturalism is protected by the 27-th clause of the Canadian Charter of Freedom and Rights.
Unlike the USA and Australia, in Canada there was never a crude assimilation by an ethnic group having a dominant position. Canada is indisputably to be a multilingual country. All members of ethnic communities have rights to use their native languages including the right to teach it. As a result of this situation ethnic minorities of Canada preserve also their cultural and mental peculiarities.
Thus, as a result of a comparative analysis of different models of multiculturalism I’d like to make some generalizations:
1. Multiculturalism is a positive societal phenomenon. It creates favorable conditions for the development of society. Particularly, it prevents the development  of ethnic collisions, strengthens the trust between peoples;
2. Multiculturalism came into existence as alternative policy to repressive varieties of reactions of society toward cultural diversity;
3. Democracy has been one of the most important prerequisites for the formation of multicultural society;
4. Peculiarities of historical development of state caused formation of various models of multiculturalism;
5. Despite some differences between various models of multiculturalism in all of these analyzed models the state has been playing a crucial role in creating and supporting multicultural environment.
Olga Astaphyeva - Academy of National Economy and state service attached to the President of Russian Federation
Dynamics of  Ideas of Multiculturalism in the Strategies of Cultural Policy.
Pleased to welcome all the members of the Humanitarian Forum, discussing such pressing problems not only for Russia and CIS, but for the whole world, as they relate to the problems of coexistence under the difficult conditions of social and cultural changes. Those changes that alter the understanding of space and time, the meaning of life, which very often causes us to reconsider its proximity to their home culture and to seek for contact with other cultures.
The idea of intercultural dialogue is becoming central for modern unstable and changing world.
Dear colleague board freed me from having to return to the semantic concepts of basic terms and categories, that we work with today, it is the category of multiculturalism, which is difficult, but being opposed in the forms of different models in the world today, that can be adapted to only one country but can be quite applicable to other conditions, because it takes any model centuries to be trained and searches of these grounds for the use of a particular model are the most complicated tasks, representing an agreement on common strategies of the world the concept on coexistence of the world with a specific concept of their own ethno-cultural and national-cultural development.
The problem of coexistence is a problem which is in search of a strategy of cultural policy in this world. But, in my opinion, the concept of cultural policy today is much broader, because all the problems, we are discussing now, are associated with a particular manifestation of their own cultural identity and merit of culture. They very often come across with the problem of communication of the social order conflict. The issue of multiculturalism is an interdisciplinary problem, the problem of sociocultural statistics in today’s world, when social inequality coordination attempts to step out of this social inequality. They still come up against the cultural inequality that generates conflicts. Perhaps, it precisely leads to the fact that adapting models in some countries as you mentioned, are not complied in other countries. And criticism of political assessment of appearing, most of all, makes us see multiculturalism in a different way.
What does in a different way mean?
First of all, it’s necessary to understand that we are analyzing multiculturalism as the only possible strategy, or as one of many strategies, characterized by a trend towards democratization of environment of free interaction and of establishing cultural pluralism.
Certainly there arises a problem connected with the stability of the concept of people’s culture.  If a cultural environment was prepared as a poly–cultural, polyreligious or a holy professional environment, long ago, then all the other processes of entering other cultures into this environment become quite local, how to say, to possible. This is a process of natural expansion of cultural diversity. This is a complication of wholes. And, I think, this is a characteristics of complication of multiculturalism models and very important today. In this sense, I think we need to review the concepts of adaptation. Adaptation becomes not a mere process of culture in the area of other cultural values, but also a process of certain transculturations, it is when not only similar cultures are accepted, but also the other ones, which could absolutely never been regarded as cultured as to be open for dialogues. That’s why; the problem of adaptation is a problem of searching tools of modern universities that would help people become adapted in difficult situations.
Respected Yefim Yefimovich said yesterday that one of these tools of course, was the education system. In my opinion, except education system, the situation of building a Civil Society that we speak about very often, also offers building certain new expert platforms. Like these expert platforms social organizations and unities set out.
Review of national and cultural autonomies in Russia, new interpretation of possibilities of uniting cultural and informational values in the territories of all countries in the modern world allow a person to own a small angle and not being isolated from their environment to get to now, all the values of their own culture. This is just the kind of model unity of differences, when each culture saving its own merit and cultural values absolutely interacts with other cultures out of the conflict environment. To succeed in it is very difficult today, as we have already noted that social problems affect the status of each person and problems of existence in the world.
What does discussion platform mean? One of them is an analytical material, which presents every country open for a lot many to other nations in all the situations. The fact is that in such kind of methods and methodology, materials almost don’t exist. There is no unified conceptual methodological basis of analysis of interaction of cultures on different grounds.
Linguistic diversity is one of the ways to solve this problem – the problem of adaptation through modern informational and cultural networks which are being created. By the way, one of the most interesting forms of people’s adaptation to the modern world, which is to keep in touch with their family, and to preserve this relationship, which allows them not to be separated from their new reality. This new situation, which just changes the understanding of migrations, when labor migration really becomes a temporary one, rather than the deposits one that new migration in their new territory.
I would like to say, that concept of multiculturalism in today’s Russia, has also undergone a serious scrutiny. Creation of such locus of friendship here and locus of intercultural dialogue will be interesting. Take our Orenburg region, which is the border area and which, today, in terms of population consists of 180 to 200 representatives of ethnic and cultural traditions of different cultures. In this area a wonderful experience of the national village is created. It is the space of total area with information museums and centers; it is possible to meet with other cultures and within the same territory to carry out common activities. It is spread so only in Russia, just avoiding isolation, and trying to communicate are interesting ways and means of complicating the model of multiculturalism with the aim of establishment of forms of dialogue. Analyzing the Russian experience, I want to say that still every year 200 thousand people come to Russia. They have different cultures, but the same traditions as Russia has. And it may serve as the basis for the strategy of etnocultural policy has been positive. And all these situations of aggravation with whom we have a place and this open platform, will of course find their positive solution.
Ivan Palchev – former ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria in the Republic of Azerbaijan (2004-2008).
Multiculturalism in Action; Bulgarian ethnic model.
Ladies and Gentlemen, not all of you know that in Bulgaria there are more than one million Muslims. It is eight hundred thousand Bulgarian Turks and two hundred Bulgarians who converted to Islam during the reign of the Ottoman Empire. In the early 90s   when most of the initiators of Europe cross-examining the  Slavs  and when asked them where the ethnic conflict started on Balkan, and got  response “in Bulgaria”, because the degree of ethnic tension at that time reached its  intensity,  because  in the  mid-eighties,  the  government of that time changed  the  names of  our Muslims  from   Arabian-Turkish  to Slavic ones. They  were  forbidden  to  speak  their  native  language. But  even  now  most of  them  speak  their  native  language. Though  it  sounds  strange, for example, if  two  Muslims  spoke  Turkish  in the  street policemen  stopped  and  fined  them.  For  Muslims  it  had  been  made  difficult   to perform their rituals in mosques. In  a word,   the situation was  tense  and  reached  its  peak  in  1989 when  mass  strikes  and   escapes   from   prison began. In  order  to  control  the  situation  the communist  regime  expelled  four  hundred  thousand Turkish  citizens from our republic. But  it removed  the tension for only a while   because  once  struck  up  a  change  in  Eastern  bloc and  the situation  began  to hit  up  again. Then the president of Bulgaria was Dr. Zh. Zhelev. He  was  for  the  solution  of the   critically   developing  conflict  because our   constitution  protects  all the personal  rights   of our   citizens.  But we went further and allowed  Muslims  to  create  their own  party that  would  be  defending  their collective  rights,  the rights  to  live and  freedom  that were  committed  in  the early  90s. During  these  twenty  years  there  has always been   permanent  representation  of our  assembly,   but it  is  interesting  that  the  representation  of  our  assembly began  with  twenty-four  deputies but  there  are  thirty-six of them  now. Twelve out of these thirty-six deputies are Bulgarians because now even ethnic Bulgarians vote for this party. In the elections there were one hundred sixty thousand of them. From  the first steps of  this  new  party  all  the other parties  shouted not to  allow  terrorism,  not to  violate  the  constitution,  but  everyone  knew  that  all it was necessary  for  taking the situation  under control. Of course, there was a risk but it was justified. Before convening of the parliament, all the issues were resolved. And all  the problems  with  the names  of our  Muslims, problems  with our  Turkish  origin citizens in   troops were  immediately  solved,  their right to pray in  the mosques  was  legalized,  it was  allowed  to learn the language  at  school  and   it  eliminated the  tension. In  five  years  the party  had already started  to deal  with  the issues which were  important  for society as a whole. It was already dealing with not only their own ethnic problems, but it also became one of the parties of Bulgarian political spectrum. And I hope just this was called the Bulgarian ethnic problem. I  hope  that this  example  of  our  inter-ethnic relations  can  serve  as  a   role   model  for many other  societies  who  have  the risk  of tensions  on an ethnic  basis. Thank  you!
Fesenko Vladimir – the Center of Applied Political Investigations of “Penta” (the Ukraine)
The Ukrainian Experience of Constructing Interethnic Interaction in the Context of Building an Independent State.
Thank you very much! First of all, I would like to thank the organizers of the forum for the nice initiative to discuss the whole specter of humanitarian problems, which are very actual for the contemporary socially global independence. So, of course, we are thankful to you the opportunity to participate in the very forum. If we speak about the Ukrainian experience in the field of culturalism and about policy in the sphere of international relations, first of all, I’ll give a brief characteristic of the specification on the Ukrainian culturalism. The case is that the Ukraine externally looks like an ethnically homogeneous state. According to the statistics of 2001, 78 per cent of the people are ethnic Ukrainians, but the Ukrainian ethnic community itself is not homogeneous. One half of the ethnic Ukrainians in our country speak their mother tongue, but the part of the Ukrainian community are Russian speaking  and were formed by strong influence of Russian, Soviet cultural and political borders. There is a big, I’d say, mega minority – they are ethnic Russians. They comprise nearly 17 per cent of the country population. At the moment of creation of the independent Ukrainian state it was even more than about 22 per cent, but the Russian – speaking population of the country, are the people who call the Russian language as their mother tongue is, 30 per cent of the population. But in fact, there are two spoken languages in the country. Nearly one half of the country population use Russian. And the rest are national minorities, except ethnic Russians, they make 5 per cent of the country population. But some of these minorities are compactly settled in different regions of the country.
For example, the Crimean autonomy is dominated by ethnic Russians. It is the only region in the country, where the Ukrainians are not the majority of the population. There is a Crimean-Tatar community living there actively and in a well – organized way with their particular problems. In Zakarpati there is a Hungarian national minority compactly concentrated, in Chernovid region, called Romanians and Moldavians. And I would like to mention even one more specification of the Ukrainian society –this is the professional pluralism. We have three competitive churches among us- provoslav churches, which have their own regional areal of impacts. There is a catholic church, which has quite enough effect on the Southern Ukraine. And as usual there is a protestant religious community. In the Crimea and Donbas the Muslim community is actively enough. If we speak about international relations in the Ukraine, first of all, I would like to mention the fact that we have characteristic ethno cultural, ethnic, language, professional differences between separate regions of the country. It makes not a simple case, especially in politics, which affects the social and political life of the country. The second important problem is characteristic for not only the Ukraine, but also for many other independent countries, at the same time, in the territory of the former- Soviet Union. This is a contradiction between the required national integration and supply of cultural language rights of the national minorities. How to connect the national building and guaranteed rights of minorities? This is a problem, which often arises in the political debates. The specific problem of the Ukraine from the early 90s – is a separatistic moods among the Russian – speaking population in the country. Moreover, among the Crimean-Tatar community, has been very popular and is still remaining, so the national territorial autonomy. Hot to connect the efforts of the Russian community to the national territorial autonomy in the Crimea. It is also a difficult problem. I am not already speaking about the social and economic problems, deported people of the Crimean Tatars. And of course, at last, the most serious problem of the 20 – year independence duration. It is social and political contradictions for a suitable status of the Russian language in the Ukraine. Which were the most important, and are the key tasks of the state policy in the sphere of international relations in the Ukraine? The task number one, is surely, taking into consideration the heterogeneousness of the Ukrainian society – this is a formation of the unique Ukrainian political nation. The second important task is to provide equality of Ukrainian citizens’ rights of different nations and at the same time to confirm international agreements in the Ukrainian society. From the very beginning, one of the most important tasks of the ethnonational policy was to provide the conditions for functioning of the Ukrainian language as the state language in all the spheres of social life under simultaneous building for saving improvement conditions for education and realization of the cultural requirements and, of course, taking into consideration the problem of Crimean Tatars returning back. And the important task was social adaptation, integration of the crimean society, persons, deported due to the national principle. Of course, the important task is the prevention of ethnic and racial contradictions. It is important to mention, that during the first years of independence, right basic of harmonic international society had to be provided.  In 1991, the law on citizenship on the basis of so- called “zero real” was admitted. All the people who lived in the territory of the Ukraine, got citizenship. We didn’t have any problems. Before getting independence in1989 the law on language which again guaranteed the language rights of national minorities was admitted. In 1992 the law on the national minorities in the Ukraine was admitted. In the mid- 90s, the Ukraine ratified the European map of the Germanic languages, but besides it from the very beginning a unitary character of the Ukrainian state was fixed in the constitution of 1996. One state language, one citizenship excluding the autonomous status of the republic of Crimea. But what softened the situation? I would pay more attention to it. The leading role here played soft social and cultural political environment. First of all, the cognation of the Ukrainian and Russian languages played the most important role. The majority of the country population speaks both languages. There is no contradiction of the interlanguage communication. Secondly, from the very beginning, the political elite was provided to be open for the representatives of national minorities. The Russian speaking part of the population of the country took an active part in the formation of the new political elite of the country and no differences were observed regarding ethnic features. The positive role also played the democratic character of the political system of the Ukraine, which gets rid off unnecessary pressure in the political sphere, and doesn’t allow it to amass and explode. Soft and firm ukrainization of the state, of education system services and information services were held in the country. The policy of European integration of the Ukraine plays in favor of consolidation and development of the rights of national minorities. The important role is played by national cultural societies, representing the interests of different national minorities and also state support of some state minorities and separate cultural and educational projects of national and cultural societies. You know, nowadays in Europe, and in many parts of it, and in post Soviet countries, some radical movement of rights is observed. The vast majority of Ukrainians refuse radical movements of lefts as well as rights. It must be mentioned that, the soft and flexible ethnonational policy of the Ukraine gave its results. The Ukraine is one of the fewest post soviet countries which is characterized by the  absence of massive and severe international conflicts. We never had any serious seperative problems and there was no war in our territory. If in the early 90s about half of the country population feared international conflicts, as they had witnessed the conflicts in Moldavia as well as in the Caucasus, now only 12 per cent of the population is afraid of international conflicts. We don’t have national discrimination, only 3 percent of the population mention facts connected with national discrimination. I would like to mention once more (but it may be a very positive tendency), though there is multi cultural pluralism – that is the occurrence and reproduction of the main ethno cultural differences. The only problem of unity of the country is still remaining very actual for the Ukraine. Unfortunately, a good number of politicians are trying to use the problemacy of the national identity, as well as the international differences of the activities of the political parties. That is why; challenges for harmony of international relations are still remaining in the Ukraine. But I would mention one more implicit problem which doesn’t come into view yet, but it is a potential problem. This is the tendency of strengthening of national distance of ethnic isolationism of separate national communities in the Ukraine. And I think, the positivness of the Ukrainian experience, is the national policy which is concluded in the softness and flexibility of the decisions of sometimes very opposite tasks in the sphere of national relations that gives an opportunity to harmonize international relations in the country. Thank you!