11.04.12 Aslan Aslanov: «Baku turning into “Humanitarian Davos” of the world»
It is testified by participation of 263 representatives from 36 countries, 6 international organizations and 3 Nobel prize winners
The rapidly globalizing world sees new forms of relationships among civilizations, changes in the architecture of the system of values and the culture of dissent. All these factors dictate the need for forming the new humanitarian platform. Considering this need, Azerbaijan, which comes forward with initiatives defining the agenda of the humanitarian cooperation and puts large-scale measures in place, becomes the area attaching great importance to multiculturalism. From this point of view, it is important to mention the First Baku international humanitarian forum under the motto “21st century: hopes and challenges” held in January 2010 at the initiative and under auspices of Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Dmitry Medvedev of Russia. The decision to organize the event was made at the first Azerbaijan-Russia forum on humanitarian cooperation held in January 2010. The aim of the forum, the reputable platform for discussion of the most important issues of humanitarian cooperation, was to search for the answers to the global challenges of the 21st century and outline the strategy for the next decades.
Politicians, former heads of state and government, representatives of influential international organizations, experienced scientists and men of culture from all corners of the world including winners of Nobel and other prestigious prizes, heads of leading media outlets gathered inBakuto share their thoughts. Participation of so many famous people in the forum is an indication to the urgency of the agenda and issues which need detailed discussions.
The choice of Baku in conducting the forum was not accidental. Having ancient and rich culture, Azerbaijan where for many centuries different traditions, civilizations and confessions peacefully coexisted is indeed the irreplaceable place for organizing the event of such format. First, Azerbaijan gained substantial experience in organizing such events. As part of the “Baky – capital of Islamic culture2009”Year of Culture, the sixth conference of OIC ministers of culture was held on October 13-14,2009 inBaku with participation of over 200 representatives from over 45 countries as well as OIC,IRCICA, Council fo Europe, Turksoy and other organizations. The world forum on intercultural dialogue took place on April 7, 2011 with participation of 435 delegates from 20 countries including officials of the PACE, ISESCO, world public forum, UNESCO and UN.
In addition, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation initiated and supported a series of events including international conferences “Azerbaijan: past and present of intercivilazation dialogue”, “Youth for alliance of civilizations”, international forum “International Baky Forum “Expanding the Role of Women in Cross-Culture Dialogue”, the 4th Global Youth Employment Summit etc.
Under the presidential decree of 27 May, 2011, the world forum on intercultural dialogue will be held once every two years in Baky. It is an evidence of the fact that organization of such events inAzerbaijanhas become traditional.
On the other hand, in the last decade Azerbaijan has made unprecedented achievements in socio-economic development, claimed diplomatic and cultural triumphs, and become the regional leader. Our country`s election as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council is another evidence of this. President Ilham Aliyev in detail explained why Bakuhad been chosen to host the humanitarian forum: “For centuries people belonging to different cultures have been living like one family in Azerbaijan. I think that our experience demonstrates that people belonging to different cultures and religions can co-exist in an atmosphere of peace, friendship and cooperation.”
After restoring its independence Azerbaijan set itself a goal to build a society whose major postulates would be political stability, economic effectiveness and social justice. In early fall of 1993, two months after national leader Heydar Aliyev`s returning to power, a slogan featured in his pre-election campaign read: “I see Azerbaijan as a politically stable, economically effective and socially just state.” And these goals were achieved thanks to Azerbaijan`s sustainable development under national leader Heydar Aliyev and his political successor Ilham Aliyev.
The country made great achievements in the humanitarian field as well. Science, education, healthcare, culture and sport make the basis of the humanitarians sector. Thus, development of these fields is the priority, and long-term programs are being carried out in each of these fields.
Socio-technological progress has always conditioned the development of a country, giving it a strong impulse. Sustainable development of the humanitarian sector is impossible without sustainable development of economy and strengthening of the financial potential. First years of state independence were very difficult forAzerbaijanas the country experienced sever political and economic crisis. And today Azerbaijan is one of the most rapidly developing states in the world, which is a firm basis for the development of the humanitarian sector. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that “is it human factors and not natural resources that a country`s future and successful development depend on”. So, it is logical that investment in science and education ensure long-term results.
Now Azerbaijan is a country whose business card is multiculturalism. This term just recently emerged, but in Azerbaijan, people have been living in an atmosphere of multiculturalism for many centuries. It`s no coincidence that multiculturalism was one of the issues discussed at the Baky humanitarian forum. President Ilham Aliyev stresses the importance of this phenomenon in the life ofAzerbaijan: “Multiculturalism is respect towards a representative of other nation, respect towards other religion. And respect to your own religion stars from respect to other religion. Multiculturalism does not accept discrimination, instead, it unites all people. And our today`s forum is an evidence of multiculturalism, its triumph.”
The Baky forum featured several sections, which saw discussions on a wide range of problems: “Social aspects and high technologies”, “Modern technologies that changed the world”, “Humanitarian aspects of ,economic development models”, “Traditional value systems in postmodern culture”, “Biotechnologies and ethical problems”, “Convergence of sciences” and “Multiculturalism: achievements and problems”. The forum participants discussed philosophical and humanitarian topics, and responded to the questions, which today concern humanity.
Informational support and coverage of the forum was ensured by AzerTAc and ITAR-TASS, which also arranged a section meeting on the topic “Social journalism and high technologies”. The participants of this section analyzed the issues of social journalism in the 21st century, integration of high technologies in information industry, and social media in integration and polarization of the modern society. The participants acknowledged the increasing role of social media as a new direction of modern journalism, as well as the role of scientific and technological achievements in the global progress of humanity. The importance of these factors is better seen in the process of application of hi-techs in media. Indeed, the society`s readiness to tackle the challenges facing humanity in the new millennium is now one of the much discussed topics in the world journalism. The new role of the information sector reflects new realities. There is no doubt that the emergence and application of new technologies, including the Internet, marked a new era in the development and democratization of the mass media.
The world`s Internet population today is almost 2 billion people. The media will undoubtedly continue affecting humanity and continue to play a key role, with the recent news always remaining the most popular “meal”. As before, humanity will need this “meal”, and consume it. This is the reason why representatives of the news industry will remain loyal to the principles of preparation and efficient spread of professionally objective and unbiased news.
Other conclusions from the discussions in this section are that multimedia is considered a new era in the work of news agencies. Multimedia has recently become one of the realities of everyday life. News agencies` applying video and audio news in parallel with text news is not a surprise. Many agencies` websites feature these kinds of news. Some of these agencies use resources of special video portals, like YouTube, to spread video news items. However, many agencies have their own technological resources.
The time will surely come when the resources, which are called today “high technologies”, will become history, making way for such know-hows, which humanity is not today aware of. These are the realities! This is why the professional duty of the media sector is to not fall behind these realities. If scientific and technological achievements are applied in news production in time, this will benefit news consumers, and, finally, the whole society.
Azerbaijani specialists were very active in the work of theBakuhumanitarian forum. At different sections of the forum, Azerbaijani scholars emphasized that all peoples and religious communities living inAzerbaijancontributed to the formation of the Azerbaijani culture, which had historically combined Western and Eastern values. One of the ideas of the forum was to approach the discussed problems from the aspect of humanitarian principles, and one of its main goals was to discuss models of developing socio-cultural life of the society based on humanitarian values. And this goal was achieved.
Participants of other sections at the forum concluded that the factors of polyethnicity and multiculturalism were of greater importance in the modern era. TheBakuhumanitarian forum acknowledged close links between the post-modernist culture and traditional values. And it should also be noted that all issues on the agenda had been discussed with the participation of foreign scholars and specialists from a variety of fields.
At the same time, modern science has retained the role of the main generator of ideas having a very strong influence on the development of society. However, fundamental problems can not be solved only throughtechnological progress and economic models. This was emphasized by many scientists who spoke at the forum. Liability of all social structures and concepts to change is a fundamental issue.
One of the main outcomes of the Baky International Humanitarian Forum is recognition of the following factor: globalization can be fair only by making large-scale and sustained efforts to create a shared future that belongs to all mankind.
Forum participants reached the following conclusion: in a globalizing world the system of values is renewing, social and cultural processes are accelerated, there is political and spiritual progress, creating a fundamental change in all spheres of life, stereotypes and social views that have emerged in public consciousness in previous historical periods, are changing.
Under these conditions, the development of science and education, creation of newtechnologies, development of information society bring into focus a number of problems, which at one time produced a theoretical impression.
Another result of the forum is the recognition that widening and deepening process of globalization puts many questions before scientists and politicians, including those with which humanity has not experienced before and which make it necessary to form a new humanitarian agenda.
Participants of the Baku Forum expressed concern that humankind is not ready and not able to live in harmony with nature and, therefore, faces global challenges. Speaking at the forum outstanding participants stressed that despite all the efforts to promote dialogue between cultures and civilizations, clash of civilizations is still quite an urgent problem. The process of the interpenetration of cultures and civilizations in the context of globalization does not mean that all societies should be forcibly grafted certain set of values. Consideration of different models and models of globalization allows most adequately taking into account the diversity of cultures that exist today, and other guidelines.
The Baku Forum has recognized the importance of such fundamental values ​​as freedom, equality, solidarity, tolerance and respect for nature. At the same time the values of one country or group of countries should not be perceived as only true ones.  We should define ethical principles and rules that can prevent a split of civilizations and become firmly established in a global ethics law.
The forum highlighted the importance to re-examine the achievements and possibilities of multiculturalism as an integral part of public policy in different countries, the participants urged the international community to ensure a free choice between ethnic and cultural identity, to defend the fundamental freedoms and the rights of people to strongly condemn all manifestations of xenophobia, racism, intolerance. Forum participants found it necessary to draw attention to the awareness of threats on a global scale, the probability of environmental andtechnological disasters, climate change, updating the issue of depletion of natural resources, as well as a wide range of philosophical and ethical issues associated with the great achievements in the field of biotechnology.
Forum participants recognized the important establishment of effective mechanisms for dialogue between cultures, religions and civilizations, as a condition for the conservation and positive development of mankind, first and foremost, identification of common features of cultures and system of values while preserving their diversity.
The First Baky International Humanitarian Forum was successfully completed and the position of its members was reflected in the Baku Declaration. Supporting the proposal of the forum participants to make the organization of the event a tradition, President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan on October 24, 2011 signed a decree on the results of the Baky International Humanitarian Forum. Under the Order, the Baky Forum Organizing Committee was founded and chaired by the Head of the Presidential Administration, outstanding scientist and philosopher, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev.
Not by chance this very important question was entrusted to Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev. Fundamental works of academician Ramiz Mehdiyev on the study of scientific-theoretical and practical areas of state-building process, carried out on the basis of the strategy defined by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, are estimated as a truly new phase in the development of philosophical and political thoughts in the modern independentAzerbaijan. Globalization, models of democratic development, ethnic relations, and national ideology, as well as the development of theoretical and philosophical foundations of the political, economic and humanitarian reforms implemented under the direction of President Ilham Aliyev, the course of modernization are the main trends of scientific activity of the scientist-philosopher.
At present, serious work on the concept of development ofAzerbaijanin the coming decade is underway. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the preparation of the “Azerbaijan 2020: Look into future” Development Concept.
The implementation of measures reflected in this document, which are to bring the country to the third phase of political, economic and human development, will enrich theAzerbaijanmodel of multiculturalism with new goals.
In conclusion, it should again be emphasized that organization of the First International Humanitarian Forum in Azerbaijan’s capital, appearing milestone, further enhanced the international prestige of our state. The annual holding of this forum is gradually transforming Baky into an international platform for a discussion of global issues of humanity, a kind of “Humanitarian Davos” of the world.