23.10.2012 Aslan Aslanov: «From a capital – to a humanitarian capital of the world»
Baku hosted the 2nd International Humanitarian Forum on October 4-5. The particularity of the Forum lies in the topicality of the humanitarian themes featured in its agenda, its format, and the large number of participants of this high-profile international event. The Forum has also upgraded the humanitarian status of Baku.
If the participants of the last year’s Forum called Baku a “humanitarian Davos”, this year they called it a “humanitarian capital of the world.” The geography of the Forum and the interest in it by the international community have increased. This year the Forum brought together about 700 participants from 70 countries, including 11 Nobel Prize winners, 10 former presidents, and prominent public and political figures.
This proves that the Baku International Humanitarian Forum draws increasing international attention and becomes a very influential platform for discussing global problems and developing the global humanitarian agenda.
Huge successes of Azerbaijan amid the world economic crisis have drawn the international attention to this young country. Nowadays influential politicians often emphasize that Azerbaijan, which was in a state of economic and political chaos two decades ago and was only striving to survive and find its own place in the family of nations, is now a fully autonomous player that pursues an independent policy, and is held in high respect and has its say on the international scene.
Today Azerbaijan is a state that develops its own model in the architecture of the market economy. Azerbaijan is a large regional investor. The country is no longer a novice in the international politics, but a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, as well as the initiator of decisions and resolutions in various influential international organizations. Azerbaijan is not just a newcomer on the international scene, it is a host country to various high-profile events, such as the Eurovision song contest, the International Humanitarian Forum, the FIFA U-17 Women World Cup, the 12th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization, the upcoming Chess Olympiad, etc.
Contrary to pessimistic forecasts made by skeptics in the early days of independence and strong resistance of hostile powers, Azerbaijan overcame all difficulties to have turned into a reliable actor on the international scene through successful transformation and the building of a new society. Therefore, when two years ago a new international event – the Baku Humanitarian Forum – was founded under the auspices of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia, many eminent personalities expressed their eagerness to join it. This was a result of rapid growth of respect towardsAzerbaijanworldwide. The participation of outstanding personalities in this Forum, including former presidents and heads of government, representatives of international organizations, famous scientists and artists from around the world, Nobel Prize winners, representatives of leading media outlets, is yet another manifestation of the topicality of its agenda.
We live in a world which sees the development of new forms of relations between different cultures and new mechanism of dialogue between civilizations, as well as structural changes in universal values. These processes constitute a humanitarian basis of a new globalized world order. With the global evolution of values, there is an urgent need to form a new humanitarian platform where the civilization would find a common ground and eliminate differences impeding the full and fruitful dialogue and mutual understanding. Azerbaijan has timely felt this need for intercultural exchange and took the initiative to develop a new agenda for social cooperation.
From this perspective, the Second Baku International Humanitarian Forum has acquired a special significance and very successfully completed the mission to find a response to global challenges facing humanity in the 21st century and to define a strategy for the next decade.
As expected, the direction and tone of the discussions were inspired by the keynote address of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the opening ceremony. The Head of State spoke of the importance of multiculturalism that has lately been easily rejected by the West. “Politicians in some countries argue that multiculturalism is dead, it is no longer viable. We believe that it does have the present and the future. All of us must work hard and make all efforts to strengthen the traditions of multiculturalism,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
He stressed that there is no alternative to multiculturalism. “Multiculturalism is the most acceptable way of future development, as its alternative is self-isolation. I do not think that in a globalized world in the 21st century any state could try to build its future on the basis of the principles of self-isolation,” said the President. Considering the audience of the President’s address, this speech can be perceived as a humanitarian manifesto of the 21st century because the idea of multiculturalism should make people realize that we all live in one single world and represent one single humanity. We need to recognize the diversity of the world and form a culture of equality, because this is the basis of civilized coexistence. As the Special Representative of the President of Russia for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoy emphasized, “we must go back to certain common humane principles that state that we are different but united in these differences”.
Among the major humanitarian challenges President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the level of education in the society. Education is the factor that brings forward any society. “Today’s and future intellectual potential will define the development of any country,” he said. The Head of State drew the participants` attention to the fact that countries with high levels of education rarely experience negative events, and in these countries struggle is carried on in a civilized way, not leading to war, conflict or bloodshed. The President also noted the importance of safeguarding national and spiritual values as a basis for respect for human values, culture, history and religion of other nations. “Hatred towards other cultures comes from disrespect to own culture,” said President Ilham Aliyev. This is a serious message to those who at the present stage of human development are trying to build a national ideology on the postulates of own exclusiveness and superiority. Ultimately, this approach is inefficient, and, at the same time, leads to isolation.
Remarkably, the Second Forum went far beyond purely humanitarian debates and turned into a platform where the participants discussed a full range of issues concerning humanity. In this sense, responsibility of politicians deserves special attention, and the President of Azerbaijan underlined this theme in his speech, and it was also discussed in the plenary session and round-table meetings.
“It is irresponsibility of politicians that lies behind global unhealthy and worrisome processes,” said the President. He stressed that this irresponsibility manifests itself in different forms: while provocative statements of some politicians incite poor-educated people to acts of aggression, their unrealistic promises, populist speeches lead to equitable social discontent. As a political category, the concept of “responsibility of politicians” certainly has a humanitarian meaning. After all, even Plato said that the human race will not get rid of evil as long as the rulers have not become true philosophers. And in the age of Internet, any careless, irresponsible word or action in one part of the world can provoke a reaction and counteraction in a completely different place.
And it`s no coincidence that responsibility of politicians was one of the most discussed issues at the plenary session involving 10 former presidents who themselves some time ago were defining policy in their countries and regions, and who still have their say on a global scale. As Lithuanian ex-president Valdas Adamkus said: “Politicians must assume responsibility for new humanitarian aspects, they must build these aspects in the society`s life through education, science, culture, the mass media. “We cannot neglect the responsibility put on us by time,” he added. It`s quite obvious that promoting humanitarian ideas is becoming essential nowadays, particularly amid the global financial and economic crisis, which deepens local and global conflicts. And the Baku International Humanitarian Forum is quite successfully dealing with this large-scaled task.
In our changing world, modern processes, which foster cooperation and mutual understanding, along with growing trends of global conflicts, are in the thick of researches of universities, science academies and foundations.
This year`s forum featured several round-table meetings on topical issues, including Humanitarian aspects of economic growth models; Converging technologies and outlines of future; Modern mass media and new challenges; Traditional system of values in a post-modernist culture; New methodological approaches to the processes of globalization in the 21st century; Technologies, changing a view on modern medicine, and molecular biology; Multiculturalism and cultural self-consciousness. The participants discussed philosophic and humanitarian topics, and tried to address challenges facing humanity on the modern stage.
As in previous year, AzerTAc and ITAR-TASS successfully ensured information support for the forum and its coverage in the media. The two famed agencies organized a round-table meeting on Modern mass media and new challenges. The round-table meeting saw the participants discuss topical issues of world politics and social networks in the age of globalization, humanitarian aspects of journalism in a new millennium, as well as the role of modern mass media in dialogue of civilizations.
The experts who participated in the round-table meeting recognized a growing role of social networks in transformation of modern society and their impact on global political processes. The scientists agreed that traditional media are being ousted by generally available social media and are losing their grip on the provision of news, which is usually refined. Indeed, in the age of technological innovations, modern society is turning from a passive consumer into a producer of news through spreading information via social networks.
The scientists who addressed the forum said the formation and invisible control of public opinion through traditional media owned by a narrow group of people is being replaced by the growing impact of society on politics and the formation of the opinion of political organizations. Speakers at the round-table meeting stressed that social networks have great potential to mobilize in societies.
The participants recognized the role of modern journalism at a time when global humanitarian problems related to the existence and welfare of a human being are becoming topical. They also stressed the role of social responsibility of journalism in large-scale spheres as preserving and improving human life, as well as fundamental human rights, both political and non-political. The participants recognized modern media as a steady platform and channel for inter-cultural communication, and agreed that is journalism that has a special role to play in acquainting people with and bringing them closer to each other, building understanding among them, and strengthening tolerance in a new millennium when the issue of religious and inter-ethnic tolerance, understanding among different peoples, races, cultures, religions and social groups is taking topicality.
As far as general outcomes of the international forum are concerned, its participants noted the ever-growing importance of a rethink of the conception of multiculturalism and its role in modern society. They emphasized the need to use the opportunities of multiculturalism as a component of state policy and its significance both for the development of different cultures, and for the preservation and increase of the cultural achievements of humanity. The participants stressed the necessity of further elaborating philosophical and ethical aspects of the problems of multiculturalism alongside their appropriate coverage in the mass media in order to prevent xenophobia, racism and intolerance. They called on the international community, politicians and academics to give their whole-hearted backing toAzerbaijan’s initiative to create a special Centre for Research into the Problems of Multiculturalism. The participants of the forum considered it necessary to pay great attention to the development of nano-, bio-, information- and cognitive technologies and their appropriate application. All these points were reflected in the Baku Declaration which was signed at the end of the forum.
The participants also called on international and different humanitarian organizations to systematically initiate forums, conferences, discussions and round tables in order to achieve genuine intercultural dialogue between states, civil societies and religions, destined to cultivate the creation of an atmosphere of tolerance and to prevent conflicts between civilizations. They stressed the necessity of discussing the issues on the agenda of the forum on a regular basis in order to foster international humanitarian forum and contribute to ensuring effective coordination on this front.
Another uniqueness of the Baku International humanitarian Forum is that humanitarian aspects of topical economic, social, environmental and technological problems facing humanity were discussed by people belonging to different cultures and different religions, but united in their goal to make the world better and more improved. And it`s an example of how we can combine our power and opportunities for building a peaceful and safe future. From this point of view the forum became dialogue between the East and the West, while Baku, which is acquiring the status of a humanitarian capital of the world, the center of discussions on the future of mankind.
During interviews after the forum the participants said theBakuforum was turning into a remarkable event not only in the cultural and humanitarian but also political life of the world. in my view, it`s quite natural taking into account the topicality of the issues discussed at the forum and universal interest in the event, and also given the fact that political and humanitarian issues are becoming intertwined.
I would like to summarize the outcomes of the second Baku International Humanitarian Forum by citing chairman of its organizing committee, prominent statesman, famed scientist and philosopher, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, who greatly contributed to making Azerbaijan`s capital into what sets a new trend in humanitarian policy in a globalizing world: “in a new world order, the humanitarian aspects is becoming an integral part of politics, while politics affects the humanitarian sector. One of the modern challenges we face is to humanize politics through directing it to realization of human interests and values. And this is the task that the Baku International Humanitarian Forum has to deal with in the future.