of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum
We, the participants of Baku International Humanitarian Forum, having held in the capital city of the Azerbaijan Republic, Baku, on 10 – 11 October,2011, being the representatives of politics, science, education and culture,
Following the Millennium Declaration of the United Nations and acknowledging the fact that globalization might acquire its fair nature only through realization of large-scale and persistent efforts on forming common future basing on our common belonging to mankind in all its diversity;
Establishing that in the period of modern world globalization, the system of values is being altered, social and cultural processes are accelerating, spiritual and political changes are occurring causing fundamental changes in all spheres of life, stereotypes and social conceptions, having formed in the community consciousness during the previous historical periods are breaking;
Reminding that the process of globalization, being expanded and intensified, raises the numerous of questions before scientists and politicians including those which mankind have not encountered earlier, and requires forming new humanitarian agenda;
Mentioning that the progress of science, creating and appearing of technologies as well as becoming society informational change a great deal of problems, earlier regarded as merely theoretical, into urgent ones;
Acknowledging the necessity and great importance of the process of comprehension of humanitarian aspects of globalization;
Admitting that we are facing the threats of planet scale on the account of the lack of readiness and ability to live in harmony with the environment;
Taking into consideration the fact that scrutiny of variety of paradigms and options of globalization enables to adequately regard existing the plurality of cultures and valuable orientations;
Emphasizing our conviction that the process of cultures and civilizations interaction in the conditions of globalization does not imply the imposition of certain code of values on all communities;
Admitting the importance of such fundamental values as freedom, equality, solidarity, tolerance, respect to the environment; and simultaneously considering the rightness of the approach when the values of one or a group of countries should not be taken as the solely right; and realizing the necessity to establish certain ethic principles and norms, promoting prevention of civilization division and asserting in rights of global ethic;
Establishing the fact that despite all the attempts of intercultural and intercivilizational dialogue, danger of the conflict of civilizations remains sufficiently urgent.
Taking into account the necessity to attach strong social significance to globalization to ensure efficient and fair results for all;
Sharing the assessments and approaches of the Declaration on social equity for fair globalization with the object of fair globalization;
Having considered in the frame of discussions and broad exchange of opinions the problems as follows:
• multiculturalism :achievements and problems;
• modern technologies, which transformed the world;
• convergence of sciences;
• biotechnologies and ethic problems;
• humanitarian aspects of economical models of development;
• “social” journalism and high technologies
• traditional systems of values in postmodernist culture;
We appeal to analyze the achievements and possibilities of multiculturalism as a part of governmental policy of different countries, to ensure a free choice between cultural and ethnic identity, to defend the direct rights and freedom of a human being, resolutely condemn all manifestations of racism, intolerance.
Appreciate the existence of the whole complex of humanitarian problems that should be examined, arousing from modern science and technologies and affirming informational society in its rights;
Consider it necessary to draw attention to the problem of the apprehension of planetary scale disasters, actualization of possibilities of ecological and techno genetic catastrophes, of climate change and natural resources depletion;
Appeal to focus on broad specter of philosophical and ethic problems, having resulted from the great success of biotechnologies;
Express the hope that new technologies will contribute to settle the problems of energy security, healthy food and welfare of the people on the Earth. We appeal to mobilize all efforts to ensure duly development of education in all countries, particularly focusing on the development of high education, the integration of science and education.
Admitting the extraordinary attractiveness of the notion of convergence of sciences and its significance in the formation of new civilization.
Consider that principally new approaches to the comprehension of possibilities of nanotechnologies alongside biotechnologies, informational and cognitive technologies will contribute to prevent natural resources collapse on the Earth by means of creating new technologies as on the pattern of wildlife;
Admitting the plurality of the options of joining global world depending on endemic conditions;
Draw attention to the fact that a human being was and has remained the major subject of the development process and should be regarded in all realized scenarios as the main participant and beneficiary of all paradigms of development;
Believe that in the context of globalization, cultural-civilized approach turned out to be irreplaceable both for the assessment of humanitarian consequences of the realization of economic development paradigms and the assessment of their results;
Regard that high technologies having altered the image of the whole information sphere and having created the phenomenon of social nets, have caused the problem of objective coverage and adequate interpretation of information extremely urgent both in the frame of traditional information agencies and among numerous net information providers;
Mentioning that dramatical development of new tendencies in social journalism being the result of globalization, requires qualified scientific analysis.
Ascertain that East and West insert their values into new forming global normative synthesis; and the future of mankind relies on the understanding of how much the world has become universal;
Admit that forming, as a result of globalization, a new world order is a long-term painful process of changing of world outlook of the humans living in various countries;
Call upon UN, UNESCO and other international structures alongside the states-members of these structures:
To create realistic frames for intercultural, interconfessional and intercivilizational dialogues as the conditions of preserving and further positive development of mankind, exposing for all this first and foremost the common character upon keeping the diversity of cultures and systems of values.
Express our conviction in the necessity of holding out forums of such kind regularly and deeply appreciate all organizers of Baku International Humanitarian Forum, the President and the Government of Azerbaijan for support and hospitality rendered.
Consider it necessary to approve the present declaration and utilize it with the purpose of contribution to the aims of humanitarian cooperation.